Monday, April 26, 2010

Timothy Fong is a...


Thursday, December 3, 2009

holy cow.

this is unreal...

Sunday, November 22, 2009

whoever came up with the phrase "ignorance is bliss" is a fucking retard.

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Say Something

Yeah, just ask me how things are coming along,
You can tell me that you never heard none of my songs,
As Long as you end up saying one day you plan to listen,
Cuz whats a star when its most important fan is missing?

Thursday, October 15, 2009


I NEED NEW HEADPHONES! my previous pair broke last week and I have been headphone-less since then. As many of you may know I LOVE to listen to music so not having headphones or a car or a speaker system in my room is rather painful. Listening to music on my laptop speakers just doesn't cut it. Not only am I not able to listen to music, I also cannot MAKE music. For me to properly make beats and listen to what I have recorded I need headphones so that I can get the sounds right. I am a perfectionist when it comes to making beats/music so NOT BEING ABLE TO LISTEN TO MY SHIT IS PISSING ME OFF!

Now to the point of this post.
Should I invest the $250 dollars and buy some Beats by Dr. Dre? Probably the best over the head studio headphones out right now. OR should I get the Klipsh S4 in ear headphones for $80 dollars?

I'm hesitant on the Beats because I wanna listen to music on the way to class and while walking around but because it is now winter and raining like a beezy so the risk of the over the ear headphones being damaged is greater. Also just them getting damaged in general while travelling with me is higher than in ear headphones. Thus the Klipsh's seem like the better option.
Another reason to get the Klipsh's is that even 6 months before they were released to the public they were the top rated in-ear headphones around. They were just released last month and are still the top rated in-ears you can get for pretty cheapsies. The issue with them is that they are in ear so you do sacrifice some sound quality and also if I drag these around with me everywhere in my pocket like I do with all of my other in-ear phones then they will probably only last me 6 months or so. UGH

SO the question is: 80 bucks for a 6 month investment but more convenience? Or $250 for the best shit out there but less convenience?

I know this isn't a real post, but I really cannot figure out what I want to do haha. Also my drum instructor job, which would be bringing in about 120-150 dollars a week, is still up in the air because the 2 families called saying that I am second on their list of instructors because I don't have teaching experience. However they did like me and my lesson plans a lot so they are trying out one of the other guys for 2 weeks and will call me back. -___________- lame but still nice of them to let me know. Probably helped that I was so honest with them in my interview. CROSS YOU'RE FINGERS FOR ME because if I get this job then the money problem with buying the Beats is solved hahaha.

Monday, October 12, 2009


I've been singing the chorus of this song for the last 10 min in an extremely annoying high pitched falsetto -______________________________-. ITS STUCK IN MY HEAD!

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Rather be up in the club shaking for a dub, get triple times the money and spendin it like they wanna.

First of all, HELLO WORLD! I'M BACK! I apologize for the long absence from the blogosphere. Thanks to having a busy summer and still being able to keep in touch with pretty much everyone I haven't found it necessary to be blogging haha. As RJ points out, most of us blog more when we either have too much time to think or are not necessarily in the best moods, so my blog hiatus could be attributed to having a pretty good life over the past few months =).

So far this quarter has been pretty easy. Most of my classes have not really begun rolling yet and thus I have not really needed to study. I have A+'s in all my classes after 6 quizzes and multiple homework assignments. Thus, the past few weekends have been filled with more fun and homework assignments and less studying.
This Sunday, a day usually consumed by football, both fantasy and televised, was different. I woke up surprisingly early, after sleeping unnecessarily late, and I was PRODUCTIVE! I studied math by doing 140 problems and did two Bio problem sets in about 4 to 5 hours. After I finished my second problem set I started thinking about this short paper I had to write for my Mushroom, Mold and Society class. The point of the paper was to design and test our own experiment in order for us to become familiar with the scientific method. Yes, it's lame, and yes, it is completely irrelevant to the study of mushrooms, mold and society. Therefore, I decided that I would recycle one of the papers I had written in my nutrition class regarding the effects of energy drinks on the human body.
As you may know, I am not one of those people who enjoys writing papers. Usually my paper writing process begins in the wee hours of the morning that the paper is due and doesn't end until 5 minutes before I am ready to turn it in. So naturally my mind wandered as I began to recycle/edit this paper. I started out by thinking about how productive I had already been (high levels of productivity are rare occurrences unless the work has a deadline coming up in the next few hours). I wondered what were the events in my surroundings that caused this high level of productivity:
Was it the fact that I was out until 4am last night? No.
Was it that my room is a complete mess? No.
Was any of the work due today? No.
In the next few hours? No.
Was any of it even due at all? No silly, you did it to study....
OH! WTF?!?!
So after asking myself these and many other questions (and playing a few games of bejeweled) I had an epiphany: I WAS PRODUCTIVE BECAUSE I WAS SITTING AROUND IN MY BOXERS ALL MORNING! THAT'S WHY STRIPPERS AND HOES MAKE SO MUCH MONEY! THEY RARELY HAVE CLOTHES ON! (hence the title of this post)
This epiphany actually led to another rare occurrence. I DECIDED TO DO MORE WORK! Yes folks, me, Meher "Lazy Ass" Kohli, decided to do more work. I chose to NOT recycle that old paper and write a new one on the study of the effects of less clothing on productivity. Yeah bitches, that is now the topic of my paper. I am currently in the process of coming up with tests and controls in order for me to test this hypothesis...
So here's to sitting around half-naked for 6 hours...and being productive because of it.

In regards to my inability to write for an extended period of time, I have yet to write the actual body of my paper lol. I have had an introduction since 3pm and have proceeded to distract myself thoroughly for about 4 and a half hours. This blog post is also a testament to my willingness to distract myself from writing because this blog post has also been in the works since 3pm this afternoon. HOW WIN AM I!
Now I am off to getting ready for our first IM football game. I am super pumped. Our team looks pretty good and we've already practiced 3 times this week. WE ARE GONNA DOMINATE!
I promise to write my paper when I come back...maybe...

Until the next time I have a paper to write and I choose to distract myself, PEESH

Blogger Templates by Isnaini Dot Com. Supported by ArchiThings.Powered by Blogger